Personal tools

Donate

Email Signup

Receive updates on special events, classes, hot topics and more.

Privacy Policy

Supported by United Way of King County.

United Way of King County Logo
 
You are here: Home ›› Events ›› Tilth Conference: Schedule at a Glance

Tilth Conference: Schedule at a Glance

Tilth Conference 2019

Home | Registration | Keynote Speakers | Farm Tour | PSA Grower Training 

Schedule | Sessions | Lodging | Sponsorship & Trade Show | Award Nominations

Scholarships 

 

Click here for a PDF session schedule! (Updated Tuesday, Oct. 22)

Friday

7:15-9 a.m. Registration and Coffee 
9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Farm Tour: Inaba Produce Farms, Gilbert Orchards and Bale Breaker Brewing
(Lunch and transportation included)
7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. PSA Grower Training with Washington State Tree Fruit Association
(Lunch included)
5 p.m.-7 p.m. Registration 
6-7:30 p.m. New Shoots & Deep Roots Happy Hour

 

Saturday

7:15-9 a.m. Registration and Breakfast 
8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Trade Show
8:30 a.m. Welcome! 
Morning Sessions Sustainable Production & Systems I
  • Developing a Soil Health Roadmap for Your Diversified Farm
    April Jones Thatcher, April Joy Farm
  • On Farm Aerated Static Pile (ASP) Composting - You Can Do It!
    Chris Henderson, Small Acres; David Bill, Midnight's Farm
 
  • Fermenting Feed for Pastured Poultry: Does It Make a Difference to Flock Productivity at Farm Scale?
    Dr. Louisa Brouwer & Matt Steinman, Foothills Farm
  • Protein for the Planet
    Mericos Rhodes, Spoon Full Farm; Andrew Ide, Bright Ide Acres; Christina Miller & Matthew Cox, Green Bow Farm; moderated by Nicole Witham, WSU Food Systems Program

  • Capturing Value: Expanding Into Value-Added Production
    Emily Tzeng, Local Farm and Fiber; Dorcas Young, Lesedi Farm; Roxanne Hudson, Spring Rain Farm; Matthew Cox, Green Bow Farm; moderated by Luke Woodward, NABC
  • Farm to School Sales Workshop & Feedback Session
    Chris Iberle, WSDA Regional Markets; Tobias Magaña, Magaña Farms; Marcia Wagner, Grandview School District
 
  • How Do We Build Equity Into Our Food System? (¿Cómo fomentar la equidad a nuestro sistema alimentario?)
    Maureen Darras, Community to Community; Edgar Franks and Marciano Sanchez, Familias Unidas por La Justicia
  • Just and Reliable Future for Agricultural Workers (Un futuro justo y confiable para los trabajadores agrícolas)
    Jen Witherspoon, Silverwell Farm; Felipe Perez III; Nansy Venegas, Helsing Junction Farms; Elizabeth Bragg, Long Hearing Farm; moderated by Emma Shorr, Steel Wheel Farm
 
  • What's New at the State Veterinarian's Office?
    Susan Kerr, WSDA
  • Finding and Leasing Farmland
    Dylan LeValley, attorney; Alyssa Jumars, Methow Conservancy/Methow Wild Fruits; Jason Alves, Veterans Conservation Corps/Vet Corps/Washington State Department of Veterans Affairs; moderated by Amy Moreno-Sills, PCC Farmland Trust/Four Elements Farm
12:10-1 p.m. Lunch
1-1:50 p.m. Keynote — Javier Zamora, JSM Organic Farms (CA)
Afternoon Sessions Sustainable Production & Systems I
  • On-Farm Plant Breeding: A Beginner's Guide
    Aaron Varadi, Organic Farm School
  • Innovations in Strawberry, Raspberry and Blackberry Production (Innovaciones en la Producción de Fresas, Moras y Moras Negras)
    Javier Zamora, JSM Organic Farms; Nelida Martinez, Pure Nelida Farm
 
  • New Advances in Farm Management for Pollinators, Beneficial Insects, and Biodiversity (Nuevos avances en el manejo de los polinizadores, insectos beneficiosos y la biodiversidad)
    Eric Lee-Mader, Northwest Meadowscapes / The Xerces Society
  • Wireworm Monitoring and Management in Organic Vegetable Production
    Brook Brouwer, Washington State University
 
  • Building Your Brand, Telling Your Story & Social Media Marketing
    Micha Ide, Bright Ide Acres/Pierce County Fresh; Venise Cunningham, Simple Goodness Sisters/Pierce County Fresh
  • Power in Numbers: Collective Marketing for Local Agriculture
    Sara Southerland, Sustainable Connections/Eat Local First; Micha Ide, Bright Ide Acres/Pierce County Fresh; Sarah Sullivan, Gorge Grown Food Network; Jennifer Kleffner, Miles Away Farm/Walla Walla Grown; Steph Coffey, Island Grown; moderated by Laura Raymond, WSDA Regional Markets
 
  • The Black Experience in the Pacific Northwest: Food Systems - Then and Now
    Nyema Clark, Nurturing Roots; Melony Edwards, Willowood Farm; moderated by Edward Benote Hill, NW Black Food Sovereignty Coalition
  • Harvesting in Indigenous Alignment
    Mary Lee Jones, Yakama Nation/Bureau of Indian Affairs

  • Spreadsheet Techniques for Small and Mid-Scale Farm Businesses
    Kether Scharff-Gray, Mainstem Malt/Viva Farms; Anna Chotzen, Viva Farms
  • Crop Planning with Spreadsheets
    Becky Zaneski, Full Tilth Farm
6-7:30 p.m. Happy Hour and Trade Show
7:30-9 p.m. Dinner and Awards Ceremony
9-10:30 p.m. Dancing, Live Music and Trivia

 

Sunday
 
7:15-9 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
8-8:45 a.m. Community Roundtable
Morning Sessions Sustainable Production & Systems III
  • Maximize Your Sales with Year-Round Production Using Affordable DIY Infrastructure
    Lisa Helm, Dayton Urban Grown Cooperative
  • Renewable Energy on the Farm
    Mia Devine, Small Acres/Sparks Northwest
 
  • From Ground to Glass: Evaluation of Unique Barley Varieties for Washington Craft Malting, Brewing and Distilling
    Stephen Bramwell and Layton Ashmore, Washington State University; Mike Peroni, Northwest Agriculture Business Center
  • Western Washington Hay and Pasture Improvement
    Brook Brouwer and Stephen Bramwell, Washington State University; Melissa Habenicht, Center for Natural Lands Management; Bruce Gregory, San Juan Island Conservation District

  • You Just Can't Be Everywhere! Hiring Employees for Farmers Market Success (Simplemente no se puede estar en todos partes. Contratar a los empleados para el éxito en el mercado agrícola)
    Colleen Donovan, Washington State Farmers Market Association; Jennifer Antos, Neighborhood Farmers Markets; Ryan Lichttenegger, Steel Wheel Farm; Heidi Peroni, WSDA Organic Program
  • Add to Cart: The Ins and Outs of Online Marketplaces
    Chris Hedgpeth, Vashon Fresh/Forest Garden Farm; Erin Smith, Kitsap Fresh/The Smithshyre; Amy McCann, Local Food Marketplace; moderated by Dan Carlson, Kareli Farm
 
  • Policy Advocacy in Olympia and the Sustainable Farming Grant Program
    Stephanie Williams, The Nature Conservancy; Peter Kelly, Carbon Washington
  • Fight Hunger, Fund Farmers
    David Bobanick, Harvest Against Hunger; Jeff Mathias, Blue Mountain Action Council; Chandler Briggs, Hayshaker Farm; moderated by Katie Rains, WSDA Food Assistance Specialist
 
  • Adding Open Source Software to Your Farming Toolbelt
    Paul Weidner, farmOS
  • First Season of Produce Inspections (Las inspecciones de la Inocuidad de los Productos)
    Karen Ullmann & Kelly Morales, WSDA Produce Safety Program
12:10-1 p.m. Lunch 
1-1:50 p.m. Keynote — Valerie Segrest (Muckleshoot Food Sovereignty Program, WA)
Afternoon Sessions  Sustainable Production & Systems III
  • Controlled Environment Agriculture — The Way of the Future
    Michael Seliga-Soulseed, Cascadia Edible Landscapes
 
  • Organic Tree Fruit Management in the PNW
    Griffin Berger, Sauk Farm

  • What's Black, White and Green All Over? The WSDA Handbook for Small and Direct Marketing Farms
    Laura Raymond, WSDA Regional Markets

  • Cultivating Success: Building a Statewide Small Farms Network — The Future of Small Farms in WA
    Nicole Witham and Laura Lewis, WSU Food Systems
 
  • Organic Certification Workshop: Bring Your Questions and Get Answers! (Taller de la certificación orgánica: ¡Traiga sus preguntas y obtenga respuestas!)
    WSDA Organic Program
3 p.m. Closing & Goodbye
 
Document Actions
powered by Plone | site by Groundwire Consulting and served with clean energy